Breaking
Bulletin1247 — Beyond the Headlines. Follow the latest headlines across politics, business, tech and sports Subscribe to the Morning Bulletin for the top 5 stories before 8 a.m. Bulletin1247 — first news round the clock Follow the latest headlines across politics, business, tech and sports Subscribe to the Morning Bulletin for the top 5 stories before 8 a.m.
Leaderboard Ad · 970×90

Latest News

Current Market Price

100 Days of Coronavirus in Nigeria

By Ola Shobowale ·
100 Days of Coronavirus in Nigeria
 As colleagues across the world work to find a solution to , there are important steps we can take to stay safe ✅Physical distancing✅Frequent handwashing, ✅Wearing a face mask in public. PTF.


Highlights

  • On the 6th of June 2020, 389 new confirmed cases and 9 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 12233 cases have been confirmed, 3826 cases have been discharged and 342 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 389 new cases are reported from 23 states- Lagos(66), FCT (50), Delta(32), Oyo(31), Borno (26), Rivers(24), Edo (23), Ebonyi(23), Anambra(17), Gombe(17), Nasarawa(14), Imo(12), Kano (12), Sokoto(12), Jigawa (8), Ogun(7), Bauchi (5), Kebbi (2), Kaduna(2), Katsina(2), Ondo(2), Abia(1), Niger(1).

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,7294,71894467
Kano99753441548
FCT91266822222
Katsina38716819920
Edo3872729619
Oyo3652461127
Borno34813418826
Kaduna33712220510
Ogun33613818612
Rivers33218313019
Jigawa2901321535
Bauchi286532249
Gombe201661278
Delta148105358
Sokoto1271210114
Kwara12781451
Plateau11327842
Nasarawa10468315
Ebonyi1039580
Zamfara760715
Imo5940190
Yobe5220257
Osun498374
Akwa Ibom4529142
Niger4224171
Adamawa4211274
Ondo4013216
Kebbi352294
Enugu3015141
Bayelsa301983
Anambra292531
Ekiti255182
Taraba188100
Abia16970
Benue131210
Kogi3300
Share
Follow
In-Article Ad

Comments